Panels

From members and contributors we have pulled together (mostly) panel operators across the globe to create an online sampling hub with the widest selection of countries as possible and the stronger reach within each. Please note that coverage in each country is from a single operator so as to eliminate the risk of respondent duplication.

Please note that the maximum length to complete an online questionnaire should not exceed 20 minutes and ideally not over 10 minutes for river sampling. Respondent categories include consumers, B2B and Healthcare Providers.

Please click on the tabs below to view maps of the reach distribution by respondent type.

Send Service Enquiry
Category:

Description

Panellists participate in surveys because they receive an incentive and the more studies they contribute to, the more attractive to them. They become used to the typical line of questioning and consequently lose a degree of “freshness” that researchers ideally want to have. However, panels provide a fast turnaround, are cost effective and researchers can invite eligible respondents based on their per-registered profile.

To counter this conditioning effect of online respondents, river sampling is meant to provide fresh contacts with “novice” respondents. River sampling intercepts and engages respondents by banner ads, popups as they surf the web, or other means such as random contacts through SMS or social media, instead of drawing them from an existing database. No profile data exist for these respondents and researchers therefore rely on screening questions only.

The advantages of river sampling is that its reach is not limited to a pool of respondents participating in a panel, which opens opportunities to reach countries and demographic segments therein, and respondents are less survey “savvy”.

However, because participation is often impulsive and on the fly, they are more likely to abandon the completion a survey and therefore this method does not work well with questionnaires that are longer than 10 minutes. Furthermore the usual QA measures panels adopt do not apply and therefore quality control is more of a challenge.

CountryB2C PanelB2C River SamplingB2B PanelHCP Panel
Afghanistan1,246
Albania5,537700,000
Algeria189,8508,600,000
American Samoa6,137
Andorra2,34025,000
Angola2,600,000
Anguilla5,537
Antigua & Barbuda30,000
Argentina1,088,58813,800,00013,664
Australia2,490,568198,74213,500
Austria300,1484,000,00020,6821,572
Bahamas110,000
Bahrain8,778450,000
Bangladesh191,8529301,370
Barbados85,000
Belarus12,8861,500,000
Belgium436,9804,406,50020,2661,489
Belize92,000
Benin1,000,000
Bhutan1,321157,000
Bolivia32,7242,500,000
Bosnia & Herzegovina18,000950,000
Botswana4,765240,000
Brazil4,579,13355,119,000201,56954,100
Brunei85,000
Bulgaria136,7491,750,000
Burkina Faso1,200,000
Burundi570,000
Cambodia9,323
Cameroon12,0301,450,000
Canada1,850,00013,317,500273,57939,600
Cape Verde2,200,000
Central African Republic165,000
Chad2,250,000
Chile508,8474,829,40011,276
China8,029,680103,54117,550
Colombia1,060,68311,801,400
Columbia88,7091,627
Comoros120,000
Congo - Democratic Republic4513,150,000
Congo - Republic420,000
Costa Rica39,7472,000,000
Croatia71,3611,000,000
Cuba2,875,000
Cyprus2,075400,000
Czech Republic319,0544,400,0007,815
Denmark240,6092,700,00098,501
Djibouti188,000
Dominica23,000
Dominican Republic89,4162,130,000
East Timor875,000
Ecuador194,2014,800,000
Egypt847,47516,711,2003,511
El Salvador36,0262,700,000
Equatorial Guinea75,000
Eritrea75,000
Estonia33,147325,000
Ethiopia6,4516,007,000
Finland258,8842,400,0005,308
France2,763,44929,758,800198,74132,553
Gabon239,029180,000
Gambia250,000
Georgia740,000
Germany2,226,78538,898,000182,66062,675
Ghana35,1013,530,000
Greece292,6894,200,0004,128
Greenland2,840
Guatemala35,3015,250,000
Guinea878,000
Guinea-Bissau140,000
Guyana190,000
Haiti3,250,000
Honduras22,2702,760,000
Hong Kong189,61335,412
Hungary2,015,7172,300,0001,807
Iceland9,921150,000
India8,671,724256,84145,000
Indonesia3,789,1594,7267,400
Iran50,00014,374,000
Iraq54,7654,000,000
Ireland165,1482,500,00028,322
Israel155,0373,250,000
Italy1,956,99117,197,000158,74634,188
Ivory Coast13,6283,600,000
Jamaica870,000
Japan5,195,98548,9216,600
Jordan54,2381,800,000
Kazakhstan38,8235,969,000
Kenya202,2745,334,000
Korea335,614
Kosovo475,000
Kuwait56,1543,600,000
Laos6,751
Latvia46,377490,000
Lebanon29,5011,500,000
Lesotho210,000
Liberia290,000
Libya1,260,000
Liechtenstein11,300
Lithuania103,277720,000
Luxembourg4,013175,000
Macau1,800
Macedonia525,000
Madagascar885,000
Malawi705,000
Malaysia1,030,72135,4128,000
Maldives1,631
Mali1,900,000
Malta280,000
Mauritania1,161645,000
Mauritius894135,000
Mexico3,011,98235,758,200266,5711,641
Moldova8,0001,025,000
Monaco25,000
Montenegro1,000157,000
Morocco416,4578,224,200
Mozambique3,1452,070,000
Myanmar (aka Burma)15,52610,000,000
Namibia18,615180,000
Nepal3,160
Netherlands630,7796,773,50097,4254,650
New Zealand232,60233,2322,125
Nicaragua12,5121,500,000
Niger1,617670,000
Nigeria608,42115,331,200
Norway188,3742,800,0005,644
Oman25,0001,462,000
Pakistan662,84916,638,000
Palestine2,000,000
Panama37,6902,000,000
Paraguay23,1531,675,000
Peru529,3436,277,2001,749
Philippines2,974,85575,8947,825
Poland1,285,20814,622,60061,0931,555
Portugal381,1934,000,00012,541
Puerto Rico15,864850,000
Qatar25,0002,000,000
Romania766,1496,322,8001,688
Russia3,245,71555,119,00073,498
Rwanda1,285945,000
San Marino10,000
São Tomé & Principe15,000
Saudi Arabia604,49825,748,3331,451
Senegal1,6512,000,000
Serbia150,2821,000,000
Seychelles15,000
Sierra Leone22,648537,000
Singapore397,19532,4152,741
Slovakia152,4491,400,000
Slovenia52,072735,000
Somalia1,2342,148,000
South Africa709,08512,222,600189,7153,195
South Korea1,534,69428,0009,402
South Sudan9444,088,000
Spain1,674,21620,178,60090,00324,870
Sri Lanka75,000
St. Kitts & Nevis15,000
St. Vincent & the Grenadines33,000
Sudan9448,000,000
Suriname140,000
Swaziland203,000
Sweden511,9873,932,00036,524
Switzerland174,6754,000,00017,8521,507
Syria1,2513,600,000
Taiwan561,65310,6141,270
Tanzania16,6563,500,000
Thailand1,228,89835,7481,750
Togo480,000
Tonga16,000
Trinidad & Tobago410,000
Tunisia29,8022,280,000
Turkey1,761,73018,636,00051,2132,340
Turkmenistan1,110
Uganda22,1313,461,000
Ukraine505,57610,638,00045,977
United Arab Emirates265,9145,000,0009,36917,600
United Kingdom2,904,38632,827,800436,80948,566
United States18,195,500163,597,2002,278,323689,468
United Kingdom191,07184,692
Uruguay43,203690,000
Venezuela487,8527,934,400
Vietnam1,033,53512,3612,822
Yemen1,6195,000,000
Zambia13,0402,490,000
Zimbabwe3,1852,400,000